1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

[CLOSED] Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Old TestFlight threads
stephenh
Posts: 12
Joined: 19 Oct 2018, 20:49
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by stephenh » 08 Dec 2018, 11:29

loekf2 wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 11:09
There is a setting, by default it is off.
Could you explain what the setting is called and where it is?
I’ve had a look but it’s not obvious to me so far ...

User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 4079
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by davilla » 08 Dec 2018, 15:39

stephenh wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 07:16
Apologies, I don't wish to pull this further off the perceived topic, so I'll ask elsewhere, but my objective is to have MrMC remember the position in the file without having to "scrape" any other metadata from information providers etc. Infuse does this, which is the behaviour I'm used to.
It remembers, provided you have played more than 3 mins. There is also a setting for this. Resume works in both file and library modes.

User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 4079
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by davilla » 08 Dec 2018, 15:43

Montoya wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 07:41
No problem, I can understand your question and that you are not aware of the Kodi Jarvis (Kodi 16) engine, that MrMC is based on. Kodi 18 does have your requested feature, so maybe that's causing confusion.
Actually the player code is v17 based with some v16 bits. Resume has always be a feature of the code base, since many, many version ago. Kodi 18 broke resume but I assume they fixed it by now.

User avatar
Montoya
Posts: 356
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 22:46

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by Montoya » 08 Dec 2018, 17:49

davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 15:39
stephenh wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 07:16
Apologies, I don't wish to pull this further off the perceived topic, so I'll ask elsewhere, but my objective is to have MrMC remember the position in the file without having to "scrape" any other metadata from information providers etc. Infuse does this, which is the behaviour I'm used to.
It remembers, provided you have played more than 3 mins. There is also a setting for this. Resume works in both file and library modes.
Well, then I think something is broken now regarding resume points in MrMC, when Media Video Sources are added while "Set Content" is set to None. And nobody noticed it except Stephenh, because most off us are all using the libraries for Media Content with content set to Movies so that the library folders are scraped or are using locale nfo's for media info.

Now when a Video Source is added with content set to None, playing a video for more than 3 minutes and stopping it, backing out of content folder and going in again, DOES shows the icon that selected content is in progress, but when you want to play the content again, the content is played from the start and not from the resume point.

This is not happening when Media Video Sources are added as Movies, as we all know.

So now I am also curious where that setting is hidden in MrMC, to allow resuming of media, when Media Content of added Video source is set to None, or is this functionality broken and most of us didn't notice it ?
Apple TV 4K 64GB tvOS 12.3 - Win10 Pro x64 1903 build 18362.239
DVBLink server 6.0.0 build14499 - TVMosaic server build 17679 - Emby server build 4.2.0.1 beta

User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 4079
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by davilla » 08 Dec 2018, 19:55

Just re-tested, resume works fine with a video source with content set to none.

User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 2757
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59
Location: Dubai/Novi Sad

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by amet » 08 Dec 2018, 20:18

I think that minimum watch time is by default set to 5 min, and setting is in advancedsettings.xml

stephenh
Posts: 12
Joined: 19 Oct 2018, 20:49
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by stephenh » 08 Dec 2018, 21:01

davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 19:55
Just re-tested, resume works fine with a video source with content set to none.
And since I stumbled in here and unwittingly started this enquiry ... what is the actual minimum play time before the “resume position” is remembered and offered, and is it adjustable? I would suggest 5 minutes, or even 3 minutes, is way too long for many situations. Ideally it would perhaps be user-selectable?

User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 4079
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by davilla » 08 Dec 2018, 21:18

stephenh wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 21:01
davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 19:55
Just re-tested, resume works fine with a video source with content set to none.
And since I stumbled in here and unwittingly started this enquiry ... what is the actual minimum play time before the “resume position” is remembered and offered, and is it adjustable? I would suggest 5 minutes, or even 3 minutes, is way too long for many situations. Ideally it would perhaps be user-selectable?
adjustable via advancedsettings.xml, default is 3*60 or 180 seconds. works fine for the 90 percent user base.

<advancedsettings>
<video>
<ignoresecondsatstart>180</ignoresecondsatstart>
</video>
</advancedsettings>

stephenh
Posts: 12
Joined: 19 Oct 2018, 20:49
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by stephenh » 08 Dec 2018, 21:36

davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 21:18

adjustable via advancedsettings.xml, default is 3*60 or 180 seconds. works fine for the 90 percent user base.

<advancedsettings>
<video>
<ignoresecondsatstart>180</ignoresecondsatstart>
</video>
</advancedsettings>
At the risk of pulling this further off-topic, can someone please kindly point me to a How-To on editing advancedsettings.xml on tvOS? I thought it was pretty much a closed system with no SSH access or the like. Obviously showing my ignorance here ...

User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 4079
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Post by davilla » 08 Dec 2018, 21:38

3.7.1 (181208.2021 @20181208-db2c516)
core: fixed slow thumb/cover updates when changing show mode
Revert "plex/emby: auto play next item in the list"
fix: media sources playlist navigation
FIX: quirk out AFTMM frame size + fix adjust reso bug

Locked