1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

TV Infobar Topic is solved

Any Opacity skin issues go here
User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 2758
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59
Location: Dubai/Novi Sad

Re: TV Infobar

Post by amet » 25 Mar 2019, 16:06

We don’t have double click, long hold Select ... maybe

User avatar
Ted377
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 12:36
Location: Germany

Re: TV Infobar

Post by Ted377 » 25 Mar 2019, 16:10

Do not get me wrong. I do not mean a direct double-click. Scenario ... I click on OK once to call up the infobar. When the info bar is displayed, I click OK again to display the description. I only confirm the current program to get the description displayed.
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV HD
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.8.1
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV 4K
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.9.0 (190713.1549)
NAS: QNAP TS-231P
Back-End: TVHeadend/PLEX
TUNER: XORO SAT>IP Server 8100
SATELLITE DISH: SELFSAT H22DQ+

User avatar
Ted377
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 12:36
Location: Germany

Re: TV Infobar

Post by Ted377 » 25 Mar 2019, 16:24

Click OK to show Infobar…
Image

Once the Infobar is displayed, click OK again and the description will be displayed…
Image
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV HD
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.8.1
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV 4K
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.9.0 (190713.1549)
NAS: QNAP TS-231P
Back-End: TVHeadend/PLEX
TUNER: XORO SAT>IP Server 8100
SATELLITE DISH: SELFSAT H22DQ+

User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 2758
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59
Location: Dubai/Novi Sad

Re: TV Infobar

Post by amet » 25 Mar 2019, 16:53

it might not be as simple as that, due to how the click calls are handled :(

User avatar
Ted377
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 12:36
Location: Germany

Re: TV Infobar

Post by Ted377 » 25 Mar 2019, 16:57

amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 16:53
it might not be as simple as that, due to how the click calls are handled :(
Can it somehow refer to the current (NOW) broadcast? So the line currently displayed in color. Just an idea ☺️
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV HD
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.8.1
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV 4K
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.9.0 (190713.1549)
NAS: QNAP TS-231P
Back-End: TVHeadend/PLEX
TUNER: XORO SAT>IP Server 8100
SATELLITE DISH: SELFSAT H22DQ+

User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 2758
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59
Location: Dubai/Novi Sad

Re: TV Infobar

Post by amet » 25 Mar 2019, 17:06

not sure I follow? try again :)

User avatar
Montoya
Posts: 357
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 22:46

Re: TV Infobar

Post by Montoya » 25 Mar 2019, 17:23

amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 15:49
What I would like to establish is what should be shown and when... current state is like @Ted377 wanted and @Montoya is not happy :)
LOL :D
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 15:49
Let’s hear what works and why and coding it in should not be an issue...
With feedback already done I only focused on control functionality, keeping things simple how to control MrMC ;)
How things look now with the info bar, like fonts, position of info icons, at this point, is not important to me and can easily be taken care off later, because basic control functionality is what matters now to me and is broken, compared to 3.8.0.

Some examples:
- When watching Live TV, skip FW/BW is important for me and my family, we use that quite often.
Right now, there is a bug that is activating FFW 8x/Rewind 8x, while we press Left/Right (Logitech remote)multiple times to Skip FW/BW.

- When skipping FW/BW, there is no info shown about the skip step times.
In 3.8.0 only pressing Left or Right (Logitech remote) a couple of times. we could see on screen if we did 10s/30s/1m/2m etc, so that info is gone now.

So if you guys don't know yet where to show those skip FW/BW times (maybe on info bar), a suggestion could also be to show it in middle of the screen, just like in Ariana.

For control of the Top Info Bar, I was also thinking the same control functionality as Ted377 just described in previous post:
Ted377 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 16:24
Click OK to show Infobar…
Once the Infobar is displayed, click OK again and the description will be displayed…
But after reading this, that could be complicated to program:
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 16:53
it might not be as simple as that, due to how the click calls are handled :(
OK, can we than try a TF version with long press, to get Top Info Bar and see how that goes ?
Last edited by Montoya on 25 Mar 2019, 17:24, edited 1 time in total.
Apple TV 4K 64GB tvOS 12.3 - Win10 Pro x64 1903 build 18362.239
DVBLink server 6.0.0 build14499 - TVMosaic server build 17679 - Emby server build 4.2.0.1 beta

User avatar
Ted377
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 12:36
Location: Germany

Re: TV Infobar

Post by Ted377 » 25 Mar 2019, 17:24

amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 17:06
not sure I follow? try again :)
Handle it like an Play/Pause Button 😉

I do not know exactly how to pay attention to this 😄
Let's say that NOW is selectable.
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV HD
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.8.1
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV 4K
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.9.0 (190713.1549)
NAS: QNAP TS-231P
Back-End: TVHeadend/PLEX
TUNER: XORO SAT>IP Server 8100
SATELLITE DISH: SELFSAT H22DQ+

User avatar
Ted377
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 12:36
Location: Germany

Re: TV Infobar

Post by Ted377 » 25 Mar 2019, 17:30

Click on OK confirms this point and goes over to the description.
Image
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV HD
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.8.1
SET-TOP-BOX: Apple TV 4K
FW: tvOS 13 (Beta 3)
Front-End: MrMC 3.9.0 (190713.1549)
NAS: QNAP TS-231P
Back-End: TVHeadend/PLEX
TUNER: XORO SAT>IP Server 8100
SATELLITE DISH: SELFSAT H22DQ+

User avatar
Montoya
Posts: 357
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 22:46

Re: TV Infobar

Post by Montoya » 25 Mar 2019, 17:32

Ted377 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 17:24
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 17:06
not sure I follow? try again :)
Handle it like an Play/Pause Button 😉

I do not know exactly how to pay attention to this 😄
Let's say that NOW is selectable.
I don't follow it either, but do you realize that when Bottom Info bar is up, the controls for channel change (Up/Down) and skip FW/BW (Left/Right) are also active at that time ?

Edit: Missed your last post with picture, so now it's clear what you mean
Apple TV 4K 64GB tvOS 12.3 - Win10 Pro x64 1903 build 18362.239
DVBLink server 6.0.0 build14499 - TVMosaic server build 17679 - Emby server build 4.2.0.1 beta

Post Reply