Page 1 of 1

Help Identifying an Audio Sync Issue

Posted: 07 Apr 2018, 21:31
by SnackAttack
Hey Friends!

Just switched over from SPMC to MrMc and I'd love help tracking down a sync issue i'm having. I'm using a FireTV (1st gen), plex as a backend (local network), and a vizio soundbar (VIZIO S3820W-C0 ).

I've have all of the settings to default, made sure to turn off any processing/fancy modes on the TV and the soundbar and have noticed a few things.

Sound delay / sync issue, I'm guessing its close to a second slow.
Video starts paused.

See below for my log file, I tried to play a few different files to get any of the necessary information. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

https://pastebin.com/qbZGNkQD

Re: Help Identifying an Audio Sync Issue

Posted: 07 Apr 2018, 22:09
by cosmoxl
already being worked on in testflight.

Re: Help Identifying an Audio Sync Issue

Posted: 07 Apr 2018, 22:13
by SnackAttack
cosmoxl wrote:
07 Apr 2018, 22:09
already being worked on in testflight.
the video starting paused or the sync issue im having?

Re: Help Identifying an Audio Sync Issue

Posted: 07 Apr 2018, 22:18
by cosmoxl
SnackAttack wrote:
07 Apr 2018, 22:13
cosmoxl wrote:
07 Apr 2018, 22:09
already being worked on in testflight.
the video starting paused or the sync issue im having?
sync problem

Re: Help Identifying an Audio Sync Issue

Posted: 07 Apr 2018, 23:30
by SnackAttack
Would you be able to link me to the feature request / update? Curious if it's a sync issue for everyone, just for firetv, just for fire TV Gen 1, etc...

Re: Help Identifying an Audio Sync Issue

Posted: 07 Apr 2018, 23:34
by cosmoxl
SnackAttack wrote:
07 Apr 2018, 23:30
Would you be able to link me to the feature request / update? Curious if it's a sync issue for everyone, just for firetv, just for fire TV Gen 1, etc...
https://mrmc.tv/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4003

go ahead and sign up for testflight. however, nothing has posted in googleplay yet.

Re: Help Identifying an Audio Sync Issue

Posted: 07 Jun 2018, 01:12
by SnackAttack
Can confirm that the update from that post didn't fix the issue I'm having.