Page 21 of 23

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 11:29
by stephenh
loekf2 wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 11:09
There is a setting, by default it is off.
Could you explain what the setting is called and where it is?
I’ve had a look but it’s not obvious to me so far ...

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 15:39
by davilla
stephenh wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 07:16
Apologies, I don't wish to pull this further off the perceived topic, so I'll ask elsewhere, but my objective is to have MrMC remember the position in the file without having to "scrape" any other metadata from information providers etc. Infuse does this, which is the behaviour I'm used to.
It remembers, provided you have played more than 3 mins. There is also a setting for this. Resume works in both file and library modes.

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 15:43
by davilla
Montoya wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 07:41
No problem, I can understand your question and that you are not aware of the Kodi Jarvis (Kodi 16) engine, that MrMC is based on. Kodi 18 does have your requested feature, so maybe that's causing confusion.
Actually the player code is v17 based with some v16 bits. Resume has always be a feature of the code base, since many, many version ago. Kodi 18 broke resume but I assume they fixed it by now.

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 17:49
by Montoya
davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 15:39
stephenh wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 07:16
Apologies, I don't wish to pull this further off the perceived topic, so I'll ask elsewhere, but my objective is to have MrMC remember the position in the file without having to "scrape" any other metadata from information providers etc. Infuse does this, which is the behaviour I'm used to.
It remembers, provided you have played more than 3 mins. There is also a setting for this. Resume works in both file and library modes.
Well, then I think something is broken now regarding resume points in MrMC, when Media Video Sources are added while "Set Content" is set to None. And nobody noticed it except Stephenh, because most off us are all using the libraries for Media Content with content set to Movies so that the library folders are scraped or are using locale nfo's for media info.

Now when a Video Source is added with content set to None, playing a video for more than 3 minutes and stopping it, backing out of content folder and going in again, DOES shows the icon that selected content is in progress, but when you want to play the content again, the content is played from the start and not from the resume point.

This is not happening when Media Video Sources are added as Movies, as we all know.

So now I am also curious where that setting is hidden in MrMC, to allow resuming of media, when Media Content of added Video source is set to None, or is this functionality broken and most of us didn't notice it ?

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 19:55
by davilla
Just re-tested, resume works fine with a video source with content set to none.

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 20:18
by amet
I think that minimum watch time is by default set to 5 min, and setting is in advancedsettings.xml

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 21:01
by stephenh
davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 19:55
Just re-tested, resume works fine with a video source with content set to none.
And since I stumbled in here and unwittingly started this enquiry ... what is the actual minimum play time before the “resume position” is remembered and offered, and is it adjustable? I would suggest 5 minutes, or even 3 minutes, is way too long for many situations. Ideally it would perhaps be user-selectable?

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 21:18
by davilla
stephenh wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 21:01
davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 19:55
Just re-tested, resume works fine with a video source with content set to none.
And since I stumbled in here and unwittingly started this enquiry ... what is the actual minimum play time before the “resume position” is remembered and offered, and is it adjustable? I would suggest 5 minutes, or even 3 minutes, is way too long for many situations. Ideally it would perhaps be user-selectable?
adjustable via advancedsettings.xml, default is 3*60 or 180 seconds. works fine for the 90 percent user base.

<advancedsettings>
<video>
<ignoresecondsatstart>180</ignoresecondsatstart>
</video>
</advancedsettings>

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 21:36
by stephenh
davilla wrote:
08 Dec 2018, 21:18

adjustable via advancedsettings.xml, default is 3*60 or 180 seconds. works fine for the 90 percent user base.

<advancedsettings>
<video>
<ignoresecondsatstart>180</ignoresecondsatstart>
</video>
</advancedsettings>
At the risk of pulling this further off-topic, can someone please kindly point me to a How-To on editing advancedsettings.xml on tvOS? I thought it was pretty much a closed system with no SSH access or the like. Obviously showing my ignorance here ...

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.1

Posted: 08 Dec 2018, 21:38
by davilla
3.7.1 (181208.2021 @20181208-db2c516)
core: fixed slow thumb/cover updates when changing show mode
Revert "plex/emby: auto play next item in the list"
fix: media sources playlist navigation
FIX: quirk out AFTMM frame size + fix adjust reso bug