1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Old TestFlight threads
Locked
User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 4079
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by davilla » 25 Mar 2018, 16:22

davilla wrote:
25 Mar 2018, 16:15
cosmoxl wrote:
25 Mar 2018, 16:09
Just got 3.5.1 on Shield. Anything besides plex add-on to test?

edit: crashing on startup every time. cleared data and cache but no help.
sec, we forgot to move obb file to fallback location
obb file is up.

cosmoxl
Posts: 1544
Joined: 12 Dec 2015, 14:16

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by cosmoxl » 25 Mar 2018, 16:29

davilla wrote:
25 Mar 2018, 16:16
cosmoxl wrote:
25 Mar 2018, 16:09
Just got 3.5.1 on Shield. Anything besides plex add-on to test?

edit: crashing on startup every time. cleared data and cache but no help.
logcat would be nice to see the crash
No can do right now. Let me know if you still need it in a few hours. :)

Itzme1234
Posts: 319
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 22:02

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by Itzme1234 » 25 Mar 2018, 16:51

Cosmetic issue. On the Plex add-on, say your on Movie detail page, cast member,and click Menu, that’s just one scenario that brings up that overlay bar at he top (with the home and search icon on it).

That bar is ugly. It also has some text above those 2 icons that are cut off on my 59 inch plasma. It also makes me think Im focused on the orange home symbol, ready to click menu, but I’m not. So 3 issues there :D

jabohn
Posts: 393
Joined: 20 Nov 2015, 18:53

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by jabohn » 25 Mar 2018, 17:15

davilla wrote:
24 Mar 2018, 14:00
As for default selection was changed to Media Sources, could be we screwed something up when adding the home 'Plex' entry. On the list.
It now defaults to TV Shows which seems more logical to me. Thanks!

tredman
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 22:23

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by tredman » 25 Mar 2018, 18:02

Just got 3.5.1 on the shield and on my OnePlus5T. In both cases it crashes on first start and if you then go back to to it it's just a back screen (actually seems to get slightly lighter at bottom - see attached screen shot).

Any ideas? The Op5T is a complete new install, so I don't think it's any old setup. Image

gpmc01
Posts: 21
Joined: 25 Aug 2016, 01:09
Location: Italy

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by gpmc01 » 25 Mar 2018, 19:27

Same also for me on my Shield with 3.5.1.
I removed the app and installed it back but no fix. App crashes immediately or black screen.
Waiting for official fix.

Nethead
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Mar 2018, 18:35

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by Nethead » 25 Mar 2018, 19:34

just found a display(function?) bug

AppleTV 4k / tvOS / latest Testflight MRMC release
adding a source / video / browse / add net location / browse

see the following:

Image

User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 2758
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59
Location: Dubai/Novi Sad

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by amet » 25 Mar 2018, 19:38

if you try a different skin? same issue?

User avatar
timstephens24
Posts: 834
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 22:43

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by timstephens24 » 25 Mar 2018, 19:46

Tried out the iPad version and the Plex addon is not very great on a touch screen (you called it @davilla lol). Scrolling the main screen is difficult, as it seems it doesn't exist and it just goes to where you touch. Scrolling the movies and tv section seems to actually work as gesture scrolling. The posters are truncated, so for example the poster for Anchorman shows "nchorma"

I also have no idea how to get back to the default Opacity screen when in the Plex addon.

Edit: seems the touch areas in the Plex addon settings overlap or are off. I have to touch a little above where I feel I should be touching to change settings.

Nethead
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Mar 2018, 18:35

Re: Testing MrMC 3.5.1

Post by Nethead » 25 Mar 2018, 23:02

amet wrote:
25 Mar 2018, 19:38
if you try a different skin? same issue?
changed from default skin to MRMC skin (reminds me of Kodi) and no display issue.

Locked