Page 4 of 9

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 16:06
by amet
We don’t have double click, long hold Select ... maybe

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 16:10
by Ted377
Do not get me wrong. I do not mean a direct double-click. Scenario ... I click on OK once to call up the infobar. When the info bar is displayed, I click OK again to display the description. I only confirm the current program to get the description displayed.

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 16:24
by Ted377
Click OK to show Infobar…
Image

Once the Infobar is displayed, click OK again and the description will be displayed…
Image

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 16:53
by amet
it might not be as simple as that, due to how the click calls are handled :(

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 16:57
by Ted377
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 16:53
it might not be as simple as that, due to how the click calls are handled :(
Can it somehow refer to the current (NOW) broadcast? So the line currently displayed in color. Just an idea ☺️

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 17:06
by amet
not sure I follow? try again :)

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 17:23
by Montoya
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 15:49
What I would like to establish is what should be shown and when... current state is like @Ted377 wanted and @Montoya is not happy :)
LOL :D
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 15:49
Let’s hear what works and why and coding it in should not be an issue...
With feedback already done I only focused on control functionality, keeping things simple how to control MrMC ;)
How things look now with the info bar, like fonts, position of info icons, at this point, is not important to me and can easily be taken care off later, because basic control functionality is what matters now to me and is broken, compared to 3.8.0.

Some examples:
- When watching Live TV, skip FW/BW is important for me and my family, we use that quite often.
Right now, there is a bug that is activating FFW 8x/Rewind 8x, while we press Left/Right (Logitech remote)multiple times to Skip FW/BW.

- When skipping FW/BW, there is no info shown about the skip step times.
In 3.8.0 only pressing Left or Right (Logitech remote) a couple of times. we could see on screen if we did 10s/30s/1m/2m etc, so that info is gone now.

So if you guys don't know yet where to show those skip FW/BW times (maybe on info bar), a suggestion could also be to show it in middle of the screen, just like in Ariana.

For control of the Top Info Bar, I was also thinking the same control functionality as Ted377 just described in previous post:
Ted377 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 16:24
Click OK to show Infobar…
Once the Infobar is displayed, click OK again and the description will be displayed…
But after reading this, that could be complicated to program:
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 16:53
it might not be as simple as that, due to how the click calls are handled :(
OK, can we than try a TF version with long press, to get Top Info Bar and see how that goes ?

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 17:24
by Ted377
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 17:06
not sure I follow? try again :)
Handle it like an Play/Pause Button 😉

I do not know exactly how to pay attention to this 😄
Let's say that NOW is selectable.

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 17:30
by Ted377
Click on OK confirms this point and goes over to the description.
Image

Re: TV Infobar

Posted: 25 Mar 2019, 17:32
by Montoya
Ted377 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 17:24
amet wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 17:06
not sure I follow? try again :)
Handle it like an Play/Pause Button 😉

I do not know exactly how to pay attention to this 😄
Let's say that NOW is selectable.
I don't follow it either, but do you realize that when Bottom Info bar is up, the controls for channel change (Up/Down) and skip FW/BW (Left/Right) are also active at that time ?

Edit: Missed your last post with picture, so now it's clear what you mean