1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Any issues that are Nvidia Shield TV specific
ptijoe34
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 May 2018, 14:04

Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by ptijoe34 » 31 May 2018, 15:16

hello,
First of all, i'm sorry for my bad english, it's not my birth tongue

i have an issue with mrmc lite (last version available on playstore)
Same issue on Kodi 17/18 Leia and SPMC 16.4 / 17Beta krypton

Here my configuration :
Shield TV PRO 500 (2015, shield experience 6.2) set to 2160p 59.94Hz YUV 2:2:0 bt2020
Mrcm set to 1080p
Denon avr x1400h, DHCP2.2, 4K, HDR, HDLG, DV
the ignition sequence is as follows : TV on -> Avr on -> Shield on
CEC option is set to off on tv/avr/shield

Shield TV -> AVR denon x1400H --> LG OLED55B7 (input hdmi 2), all my hdmi cables are hdmi 2.0 18Gbs/ethernet certified.

The auto framerate switch works perfectly. According to my OSD AVR, when play movie at 24p, the signal output from the shield is 24p, for movies at 50hz outpout si at 50hz.
The HDR passthrough is ok
HD audio (dts-hd, Dts-X, Atmos) are ok

But, the auto resolution switch doesn't work (like switch colorspace, but this is another issue).
--> all my movies are outputting at 2160p according to OSD Avr and Osd Tv.
Note : the Avr hasn't upscaling hability. all video traitment are on off on Avr.

But in codec info, when playing movie, it don't seem to do uspcaling

when playing 720p movie, i see on codec info 720p -> 1080p ouptut
when playing 1080p movie, i see on codec info 1080p -> 1080p ouptut
when playing 2160p movie, i see on codec info 2160p -> 2160p ouptut

But i always see "signal input : 2160p" on my avr and my TV

Is the Shield auto upscaling the signal to 4k ?

I tested this too:
shield set to 1080p 59.94Hz, mrmc set to 1080...but the auto switch does not work either.
when playing 720p movie, i see on codec info 720p -> 1080p ouptut
when playing 1080p movie, i see on codec info 1080p -> 1080p ouptut
when playing 2160p movie, i see on codec info 2160p -> 2160p ouptut
and the Osd avr and Osd tv say always "signal input 1080p"

After many shield reboot, no amelioration.

I do not know what to do anymore... :?

Do you have an idea?
Thank you in advance.

User avatar
koying
Team MrMC
Posts: 388
Joined: 20 Mar 2016, 17:49

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by koying » 31 May 2018, 15:29

Debuglog, please

ptijoe34
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 May 2018, 14:04

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by ptijoe34 » 31 May 2018, 21:15

hi,

here is the debuglog : https://pastebin.com/SQNYTFX1

for information, on the parameters page , the screen resolution seen by mrmc seems to be incorrect : Image

--> I seem to have seen some informations about the video playback test starting at line 552, but I do not understand much

Thank you in advance

User avatar
koying
Team MrMC
Posts: 388
Joined: 20 Mar 2016, 17:49

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by koying » 01 Jun 2018, 06:11

The log says your shield starts with a 1080p59.94 mode, then switch to 1080p24.976 mode for the movie, then back, which seems correct.

Which part of the previous sentence seems wrong to you vs. what you actually sees?

ptijoe34
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 May 2018, 14:04

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by ptijoe34 » 01 Jun 2018, 07:46

hello,
this is the problem, i think : the shield doesn't start with a 1080p59.94 mode, but at 21060p59.94, according to the informations seen on the Osd Tv .... ( you can see it on the screenshot i posted yesterday)

Mrmc doesn't see the true resolution of the screen, and it's maybe the orgin of the problem...

in the screenshot, you can see :
- mrmc see a screen resolution at 1920x1080@59.94 full screen
- but when i take this screenshot, shield was set to 4k 4.2.0 bt2020 and spcm set to 1080p59.94
- and Osd tv says the input signal is 2160p

User avatar
koying
Team MrMC
Posts: 388
Joined: 20 Mar 2016, 17:49

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by koying » 01 Jun 2018, 08:45

Well, what is the shield HDMI setting re resolution?

If it's 1080p, and your TV says 4k, it's most probably that your avr still does upscaling, even though you said you disabled all options

ptijoe34
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 May 2018, 14:04

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by ptijoe34 » 01 Jun 2018, 09:44

actually, The shield hdmi resolution is set to 4k,
On main shield menu , osd TV says '"2160 p input" --> normal !

If i set the shield hdmi resolution to 1080p, on main shield menu, osd TV says "1080p input" --> normal

--> so the Tv and the avr see the true resolution.

if shield Hdmi is set to 4k, : in all applications , tv osd says 2160p input, also when playing a movie (in 720p or 1080p, 4k native)
if shield Hdmi is set to 1080p, : in all applications , tv osd says 1080p input, also when playing a movie (in 720p, 1080p or 2160p native)

the resolution switch is never done

note : my avr (denon x1400h) hasen't hability to upscale. The top model (denon x2400h) can do , but not mine.

User avatar
koying
Team MrMC
Posts: 388
Joined: 20 Mar 2016, 17:49

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by koying » 01 Jun 2018, 11:14

No clue, then.
The shield clearly reports it is in 1080p in line 276 if your log...

For safety, i always reboot the shield after setting the system resolution.
I think there is still a shield bug where proper resolution is not reported to apps, otherwise

ptijoe34
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 May 2018, 14:04

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by ptijoe34 » 01 Jun 2018, 12:46

thank you for your research...

I tested another configuration : Shield --> TV (i removed the avr and connect shield direct to tv) --> Same thing.
I tested with another Hdmi cable, another hdmi input on tv --> same thing

i tested to set mrmc at 4k. -> same thing

I hesitate to test with the shield experience 6.3 (i'm still in 6.2), because, many issues of stability are reported on 6.3.. and the Oreo version isn't deployed yet in France.

Another possible track : The App "Rotation locker" is installed on my shield to force some app to display in landscape..
maybe it blocks the smooth running...

and finallly : smpc16.4, kodi18 and mrmc are installed on my shield, in differents directory, there's no common database..
can applications interfere with each other ?

It's a nightmare!

Thank for your time :)

User avatar
costaud
Posts: 51
Joined: 27 May 2017, 22:28

Re: Auto switch resolution doesn't work

Post by costaud » 01 Jun 2018, 12:58

Yep strange, because on my shield TV MrMc switch resolution works perfect.
My shield is set in UHD, when I play a 1080p movie, my Audio/video receiver shows 1080p as input and for UHD movie it shows UHD resolution ;)

Post Reply