1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

Harmony remote buttons

Stuff that doesn't belong anywhere else
Post Reply
Wilson157
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 23:41

Harmony remote buttons

Post by Wilson157 » 28 Oct 2018, 22:23

Hi Guys, is it possible to make the 'info' button on my harmony remote show movie /tv show information?

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


eazytv
Posts: 68
Joined: 18 Nov 2015, 06:10

Re: Harmony remote buttons

Post by eazytv » 29 Oct 2018, 04:47

You should advise about your environment, such as hardware, from where/screen etc.

Wilson157
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 23:41

Re: Harmony remote buttons

Post by Wilson157 » 29 Oct 2018, 08:44

Opps sorry.
Nvidia Shield, through AV receiver, 5.1.2 speakers, oled tv.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


eazytv
Posts: 68
Joined: 18 Nov 2015, 06:10

Re: Harmony remote buttons

Post by eazytv » 30 Oct 2018, 05:04

OK sorry, I'm out. I am using an ATV, no clue about Shield. Excuse me.

User avatar
koying
Team MrMC
Posts: 272
Joined: 20 Mar 2016, 17:49

Re: Harmony remote buttons

Post by koying » 01 Nov 2018, 11:36

What I did:
- Mapped "Info" button to "Ctrl-Alt-2" in Harmony
- Used

Code: Select all

<two mod="ctrl,alt">Info</two>
in the MrMC keyboard mapping

Wilson157
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 23:41

Re: Harmony remote buttons

Post by Wilson157 » 02 Nov 2018, 23:17

koying wrote:What I did:
- Mapped "Info" button to "Ctrl-Alt-2" in Harmony
- Used

Code: Select all

<two mod="ctrl,alt">Info</two>
in the MrMC keyboard mapping
Hi Koying, thanks for the reply.
Sorry i don't fully understand. I've created a keyboard.xml but how do i assign the "info" button on harmony as it only allows me the option to assign commands 'play f1 f2 volumeup etc etc.

Sorry if im missing the point


Wilson157
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 23:41

Re: Harmony remote buttons

Post by Wilson157 » 04 Nov 2018, 12:22

Disregard guys I've cracked it. My Harmony remote has F1-F12 commands so within MrMc I've mapped certain controls to keyboard keys F1 etc etc and assigned certain Harmony remote buttons to these.
A big Thank you though guys for looking into this.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests