1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

Testing MrMC 3.7.0 - [Invites Closed]

Old TestFlight threads
Locked
User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 2143
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by amet » 31 May 2018, 17:41

cosmoxl wrote:
31 May 2018, 17:30
amet wrote:
31 May 2018, 17:20
cosmoxl wrote:
31 May 2018, 15:59
Also, I'm realizing the same bugs exit in Ariana and Opacity :) I'd told koying the other day that the OSD doesn't show anything for ATSC closed captions, just a check mark off to the right next to nothing when enabled. That's the same case for Ariana. :) If you need a picture I can get it for you.
Any chance you can punch ports through your router so that I can reproduce on my side? If so, email me @ my username at mrmc. tv please
done.
Thanks!!

SUPERBIF
Posts: 125
Joined: 31 Mar 2016, 06:43

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by SUPERBIF » 31 May 2018, 20:21

SUPERBIF wrote:
31 May 2018, 12:51
davilla wrote:
26 May 2018, 13:28
SUPERBIF wrote:
26 May 2018, 06:50

Is it something with the addon or a setting U can tweak. It's actually more like 4-5 seconds delay.
Which SPMC ?

Where is your debuglog ? And if the issue is not TestFlight related, a new post in the correct area of the forum should be done.
I will try to get a debuglog asap. It's difficult to see if it's only TestFlight related, since I'm only using testflight versions.
I'll check SPMC version tonight. Am I the only one facing this problem? If so it must be something in my setup.

In Ariana when I tried to login to Plex service a short while ago the login fields was on top of the screen. Will try again after newest update.

Again thanks for the great work you guys have been doing.
Here is my debug log https://pastebin.com/GDrf97kX

Aesthetiker
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Dec 2017, 22:24

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by Aesthetiker » 01 Jun 2018, 08:39

Cannot find any bridge there is one comment bypassing the switch? Like to test this feature sounds awesome

User avatar
koying
Team MrMC
Posts: 253
Joined: 20 Mar 2016, 17:49

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by koying » 01 Jun 2018, 08:47

What is you bridge hooked up to?
Does the app finds it?

Aesthetiker
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Dec 2017, 22:24

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by Aesthetiker » 01 Jun 2018, 09:09

My bridge is connected to a switch and my appletv again to another switch in the living room. Sure my Hue application and also the kodi plugin found the bridge. Just MrMC reported the no bridge found. Also tested the Hue Sync application today on my mac that founds the bridge without any issue.

The Bridge information:
BSB002 1802201122

User avatar
Montoya
Posts: 169
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 22:46

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by Montoya » 01 Jun 2018, 11:13

Aesthetiker wrote:
01 Jun 2018, 08:39
Cannot find any bridge..
Their should be a firmware upgrade available for your bridge already in the Hue app, that might help.

When MrMC doesn’t find your bridge when pairing, force close MrMC and restart your Apple TV. Happened to me too and above solved pairing issue.

Aesthetiker
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Dec 2017, 22:24

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by Aesthetiker » 01 Jun 2018, 12:40

My hue app told me no update available a force quit and reboot of my Apple tv was not successful

User avatar
Montoya
Posts: 169
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 22:46

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by Montoya » 01 Jun 2018, 13:04

Aesthetiker wrote:
01 Jun 2018, 12:40
My hue app told me no update available a force quit and reboot of my Apple tv was not successful
Please provide some more info like:
- tvOS version
- Hue app version and platform
- MrMC Testflight build number

User avatar
koying
Team MrMC
Posts: 253
Joined: 20 Mar 2016, 17:49

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by koying » 01 Jun 2018, 13:19

... or just do like the earlier user did, plug your bridge directly in your router just for pairing.

After pairing, you can put it back where it was.
I'll see what I could do wrong re detection of the bridge through switches

Aesthetiker
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Dec 2017, 22:24

Re: Testing MrMC 3.7.0

Post by Aesthetiker » 01 Jun 2018, 13:29

Sure here you go:

Please provide some more info like:
- tvOS version
tvOS 1.4.1 (15M5054b)
- Hue app version and platform
Version 3.0
iOS 11.4 (15F79)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests