1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Public Announcements and News subforum
User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 2470
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by davilla » 16 Mar 2017, 18:30

add ShowCodec to virtual remote in Webui
fixed, plex. correctly display partially watched episode when “unwatched” filter is applied
fixed, missing CURL::GetRedacted
fixed, skin.mrmc. lost “programs” menu. if disabled, it cannot be enabled
changed, enable file caching for bluray m2ts files
fixed, enable YADIF, YADIF-half for arm/arm64
fixed, file/cache buffering issues

ajseesink
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Mar 2017, 20:19

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by ajseesink » 16 Mar 2017, 20:48

Good job 👍🏻
Got one problem with 3.0.2 that was 't there before.
I've got massive sync problems. Happens with all formats I play.
Iinfuse and DS Video doesn't have those problems. Previous versions of MrMc played it correct also.

Playing movies or series on a ATV, connected with hdmi on tv. Tv is connected with fiber optics to a stereo receiver.

Andre

User avatar
timstephens24
Posts: 431
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 22:43

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by timstephens24 » 16 Mar 2017, 23:56

I'm not seeing any sync issues. What are you playing?

cosmoxl
Posts: 749
Joined: 12 Dec 2015, 14:16

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by cosmoxl » 17 Mar 2017, 02:05

I haven't tested but one mkv rip from blu-ray, but there were no problems.

I output muti channel PCM with sync to display on. Audio offset in MrMC is 0 (zero) ms.

I output to receiver, then to TV.

User avatar
davilla
Team MrMC
Posts: 2470
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 17:01

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by davilla » 17 Mar 2017, 03:01

as always, debuglog please.

Everbrave
Posts: 136
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 23:03

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by Everbrave » 17 Mar 2017, 12:04

I cannot report any issues (yet) except:
1) Siri remote is still very sensitive (really irritating!)
2) no new "MrMC worthy" skins; still waiting for the Dark-mode in SiO2

thanks

ameibein
Posts: 29
Joined: 23 Apr 2016, 10:34

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by ameibein » 17 Mar 2017, 14:06

Any idea when or if Estuary Skin will be included with MrMC? Keen to check it out :)

cosmoxl
Posts: 749
Joined: 12 Dec 2015, 14:16

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by cosmoxl » 17 Mar 2017, 14:17

Everbrave wrote:
17 Mar 2017, 12:04
I cannot report any issues (yet) except:
1) Siri remote is still very sensitive (really irritating!)
2) no new "MrMC worthy" skins; still waiting for the Dark-mode in SiO2

thanks
it sounds like you have the siri remote option turned on (settings>system>input devices). That has never been to my liking. Have you tried just turning that off and tapping (not clicking) the edges of the remote to get around? It's actually very fast once you get used to it. See the video that ameibein posted in another thread.

User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 1531
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by amet » 17 Mar 2017, 15:11

ameibein wrote:
17 Mar 2017, 14:06
Any idea when or if Estuary Skin will be included with MrMC? Keen to check it out :)
It will it happen, we have discussed this already

Everbrave
Posts: 136
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 23:03

Re: MrMC v3.0.2 on tvOS

Post by Everbrave » 18 Mar 2017, 00:38

cosmoxl wrote:
17 Mar 2017, 14:17
Everbrave wrote:
17 Mar 2017, 12:04
I cannot report any issues (yet) except:
1) Siri remote is still very sensitive (really irritating!)
2) no new "MrMC worthy" skins; still waiting for the Dark-mode in SiO2

thanks
it sounds like you have the siri remote option turned on (settings>system>input devices). That has never been to my liking. Have you tried just turning that off and tapping (not clicking) the edges of the remote to get around? It's actually very fast once you get used to it. See the video that ameibein posted in another thread.
Much better this way, thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests