1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

Passthrough issue

Any issues that are tvOS specific
moonrak
Posts: 18
Joined: 15 Aug 2016, 12:56

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by moonrak » 04 Apr 2018, 13:02

For me it does not work and even on their forum is marked as pending. Probably those who report as working have audio set to auto in Infuse.
[/quote]

Infuse audio set to "auto", confirmed.
Carlos

User avatar
costaud
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 May 2017, 22:28

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by costaud » 04 Apr 2018, 13:39

ionutm80 wrote:
04 Apr 2018, 06:35
cosmoxl wrote:
04 Apr 2018, 01:28
Other people report that Infuse Pro doesn't work either. First I've heard that it does work.
For me it does not work and even on their forum is marked as pending. Probably those who report as working have audio set to auto in Infuse.
Yep, it doesn't work on MrMc,Infuse pro too, it's broken since the IOS 11.3 update :(

cosmoxl
Posts: 1087
Joined: 12 Dec 2015, 14:16

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by cosmoxl » 04 Apr 2018, 14:35

moonrak wrote:
04 Apr 2018, 13:02
For me it does not work and even on their forum is marked as pending. Probably those who report as working have audio set to auto in Infuse.
Infuse audio set to "auto", confirmed.
Carlos
[/quote]

Just to be clear, don't claim Infuse Pro passthrough works when it doesn't. Set to "auto" is not passthrough.

JeremyPeng
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 15:54

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by JeremyPeng » 07 Apr 2018, 15:07

If you are using SONOS Playbar or some other audio equipment that cannot use PCM multichannel to support surround sound. I can share my way and let you temporarily get the right surround sound.
1. MrMC Settings -> System -> Audio output -> Number of channels  - 5.1
2. MrMC Settings -> System -> Audio output -> Enable passthrough  - off
3. tvOS Settings > Video and Audio > Surround Sound - Dolby Digital 5.1
Now you can get normal surround sound with DD 5.1
Actually, this is how infuse's auto mode handles sound ;)

User avatar
timstephens24
Posts: 547
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 22:43

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by timstephens24 » 07 Apr 2018, 15:15

cosmoxl wrote:
04 Apr 2018, 14:35
moonrak wrote:
04 Apr 2018, 13:02
Infuse audio set to "auto", confirmed.
Carlos
Just to be clear, don't claim Infuse Pro passthrough works when it doesn't. Set to "auto" is not passthrough.
Correct, set to auto Infuse handles audio exactly the same way MrMC does with passthrough turned off.

fhall1
Posts: 33
Joined: 12 Dec 2015, 19:46

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by fhall1 » 07 Apr 2018, 17:09

So - is this just as good or better than allowing passthrough? If yes, why?

User avatar
timstephens24
Posts: 547
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 22:43

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by timstephens24 » 07 Apr 2018, 18:48

fhall1 wrote:
07 Apr 2018, 17:09
So - is this just as good or better than allowing passthrough? If yes, why?
It's just as good or better. For video files that just have lossy (AC3/DTS/etc) audio tracks, it's just as good in that you'll get the exact same audio. The only difference is that MrMC will decode the tracks to PCM instead of your receiver. For video files that have lossless (DTS-HD MA/TrueHD) audio tracks, it's better because you'll get the lossless audio decoded by MrMC. If you use passthrough, it would send the lossy DTS core or a lossy AC3 track instead of the lossless and you'd lose audio quality.

Disabling passthrough is the recommended setting on the ATV4/ATV4K.

monkbolt
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Feb 2016, 12:17

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by monkbolt » 07 Apr 2018, 19:05

It’s certainly not the same, at least for me. I have to turn the volume up by 7 or 8 dB on my receiver to get the same level with passthrough disabled.

User avatar
timstephens24
Posts: 547
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 22:43

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by timstephens24 » 07 Apr 2018, 19:40

PCM is just the uncompressed version of whatever the audio codec is; the quality is exactly the same. How your receiver's volume works with PCM vs the codec could be different, but it's a volume issue not a quality issue.

User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 1855
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59

Re: Passthrough issue

Post by amet » 07 Apr 2018, 20:09

could it be that your app volume settings are lowered? if you play any video, bring up OSD -> audio settings and look at audio volume.

I think that we ignore volume if passthrough is setup , @ davilla?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests