1. No user installed addons are supported, python or otherwise.
2. No, they really are not supported.
3. They are not coming back
4. Read from 1. again

Any mention of illegal streaming sites, addons or any pirated material will not be tolerated. This is not democracy and any offenders will be banned and posts deleted immediately without warning.

Other than that, we hope you enjoy MrMC so far and we welcome any input and feedback you might have.

Team MrMC.

change of tvOS default setting

there is zero(0) promises that any of the requests will be fulfilled or even looked at
Post Reply
cosmoxl
Posts: 1312
Joined: 12 Dec 2015, 14:16

change of tvOS default setting

Post by cosmoxl » 30 Mar 2018, 17:02

I"m thinking with regard to new people to MrMC using it only for the Plex add-on. They may not be familiar with MrMC settings, and the need to go to expert level settings for at least 1 important setting - auto refresh rate change.

Now that ATV4 can also do auto refresh rate change in tvOS 11.3 I'm thinking

1) either put refresh rate change in the normal settings level

2) or, make auto refresh rate change always on by default.

Any thoughts on this?

User avatar
timstephens24
Posts: 622
Joined: 09 Dec 2015, 22:43

Re: change of tvOS default setting

Post by timstephens24 » 30 Mar 2018, 17:04

I've always hated the first thing everyone has to do in Settings is enable 'Expert' when it should just be set to show everything and have no other options (would also allow the list to wrap).

cosmoxl
Posts: 1312
Joined: 12 Dec 2015, 14:16

Re: change of tvOS default setting

Post by cosmoxl » 30 Mar 2018, 17:13

timstephens24 wrote:
30 Mar 2018, 17:04
I've always hated the first thing everyone has to do in Settings is enable 'Expert' when it should just be set to show everything and have no other options (would also allow the list to wrap).
Protecting people from themselves. :lol: I agree - just let it all show.

User avatar
amet
Team MrMC
Posts: 2035
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 16:59

Re: change of tvOS default setting

Post by amet » 30 Mar 2018, 18:34

timstephens24 wrote:
30 Mar 2018, 17:04
I've always hated the first thing everyone has to do in Settings is enable 'Expert' when it should just be set to show everything and have no other options (would also allow the list to wrap).
we might just loose that setting all together , or make it default Expert :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests